Home › Bookies › Betfred Sportsbook Review
Betfred logo
Sportsbook Review

Betfred Sportsbook Review 2026: Ratings, Bonuses & Verdict

Betfred is a long-established bookmaker that has operated in South Africa through retail shops and an online platform. Yes, Betfred is legit. Its South African online business, Betting World (Pty) Ltd, is licensed by the Mpumalanga Economic Regulator (Bookmaker Licence No. 9-2-1-00039). In this review, we test Betfred across 10 categories so you can decide if it is the right choice for you.

Reviewed by BettingGuru SA Editorial Team in October 2026 using the BettingGuru 10-Point Review System, our editorial framework scoring licensing, trust, security, payments, payouts, bonus fairness, product quality, mobile experience, support and responsible gambling tools. This review covers the Betfred Sportsbook product, see our Betfred Casino Review for casino-specific scoring. BettingGuru SA may earn a commission from links on this page, see our Disclaimer & Disclosure.

3.8 / 5
Equivalent to 7.6/10 under our 10-Point Review System Overall rating: Good
Visit Betfred Sportsbook → 18+ · Gamble responsibly

Betfred is a long-established bookmaker with a South African sportsbook licensed by the Mpumalanga Economic Regulator. It scored highest for Licensing & Legal Transparency and Deposits & Payment Methods, and its sportsbook covers a wide range of sports, in-play betting, horse racing and Lucky Numbers. The score is held back by weak Hellopeter feedback, the lack of a mobile app and mixed answers from support. Full scoring detail for each category is below.

Betfred Sportsbook Review: Strengths & Good to Know

Strengths

  • Online bookmaker licence from the Mpumalanga Economic Regulator (No. 9-2-1-00039), clearly displayed in the footer
  • A very wide deposit selection: cards, instant EFT, Capitec Pay, SnapScan, Zapper, Samsung Pay, Google Pay, crypto via Ozow and many vouchers, plus cash at Betfred shops
  • Large 777 Winning Welcome offer: up to R21,000 in deposit matches over three deposits, plus up to 750 free spins
  • Welcome bonus funds carry a 4x rollover at any odds
  • Dozens of sports, including soccer, rugby, cricket, tennis, golf, F1, MMA and niche markets, plus in-play betting, outrights, Bet Builder and horse racing
  • Retention offers such as Multi Boost up to 500%, Multi Insurance, Early Payouts (1UP/2UP/3UP) and EPL In-Play Insurance
  • Our test deposit was smooth and our withdrawal reached the bank within 48 hours
  • Around 60 retail shops across six provinces give the brand a physical presence
  • Deposit limits and self-exclusion in the account, with links to the NRGP and SARGF

Good to Know

  • Hellopeter shows roughly 2.1 out of 5 from about 21 reviews, with complaints about withdrawals, verification and free spins (approximate figures)
  • No dedicated app: Betfred is a website only, with no iOS or Android download
  • The welcome offer terms are strict: single bets only, no multiples or Bet Builder, a R10,000 maximum withdrawal per bonus wallet, 7-day expiry and detailed bet-manipulation clauses
  • No two-factor authentication, no loss limits and no session limits
  • Self-exclusion periods differ between the account (1, 7, 30, 90, 180 days) and the PDF guide (1, 3, 6 months)
  • Published withdrawal timings vary: 24 hours in the terms, one to two business hours plus 24 hours from chat, and 48 hours in our own test
  • In our chat test, the human agent left questions about loss limits and wagering unanswered
  • The Trustpilot profile belongs to the UK business and does not reflect the South African service

Betfred Sportsbook Review: BettingGuru Score Breakdown

Each category is scored independently using the BettingGuru 10-Point Review System. Colours make it easy to compare performance at a glance: Blue = Excellent, Green = Strong, Yellow = Good, Orange = Fair, Red = Poor and Maroon = Critical.

9.0 to 10.0 Excellent8.0 to 8.5 Strong7.0 to 7.5 Good6.0 to 6.5 Fair4.0 to 5.5 Poor0.0 to 3.5 Critical
📜 Licensing & Legal Transparency9.0
🏆 Brand Trust & Reputation6.0
🛡️ Safety & Security7.5
💳 Deposits & Payment Methods9.0
💸 Withdrawals & Payout Reliability8.0
🎁 Bonus Fairness & Wagering Terms7.5
⚽ Product Quality8.5
📱 Mobile Experience6.5
🎧 Customer Support6.5
🤝 Responsible Gambling Tools7.5
1

Is Betfred Sportsbook Licensed in South Africa?

9.0 / 10
In short: Betfred’s online bookmaker licence is clearly stated in the site footer, with the operating company, licence number and regulator all named. The main deduction is that the online licence runs through a single provincial regulator.

Betfred South Africa’s footer states that Betting World (Pty) Ltd, trading as Betfred, is licensed and regulated by the Mpumalanga Economic Regulator under Bookmaker Licence No. 9-2-1-00039. The company registration number shown is 2000/008649/07, and the registered office is given as 345 Rivonia Road, Edenburg, Sandton. The online domain is betfred.co.za, and Betfred states that it is only licensed to operate within South Africa.

Betfred also publishes a Provincial Legislation page that lists the provincial gambling regulators (Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West and Western Cape), which relates mainly to its retail betting shops. The terms and conditions set out eligibility, account and betting rules in numbered clauses, and the privacy policy and PAIA manual are published as separate documents with a named information officer.

Betfred’s South African business is part of a group that has traded since 1967, with Betfred South Africa Holdings (Pty) Ltd as the holding company and roughly 60 shops across six provinces. We scored the licensing on the online operation specifically, which relies on one provincial licence rather than the dual-licence arrangement some competitors show.

Betfred receives 9.0/10 for Licensing & Legal Transparency. The licence, operator and regulator are easy to find and consistent across the pages we checked, with a small deduction for the single-regulator online licence structure.

2

Is Betfred Sportsbook Trustworthy? Reputation and Customer Feedback

6.0 / 10
In short: Betfred has a long UK heritage and a sizeable South African retail presence, but customer feedback on Hellopeter is weak. The UK Trustpilot profile is not used in this score.

Betfred has traded since 1967 and operates around 60 betting shops in South Africa across six provinces, which gives the brand a physical footprint that most online-only operators lack. That history supports trust, but we score the South African online service as customers experience it today.

On Hellopeter, the South African review platform, Betfred South Africa sat at roughly 2.1 out of 5 from around 21 reviews at the time of testing. The sample is small, and the figures should be read as approximate and subject to change. Complaints centred on withdrawals, account verification and free spins, although some reviewers also praised the support team.

Betfred’s Trustpilot profile (about 3.1 stars from roughly 14,800 reviews) belongs to the UK business, which operates in pounds sterling and runs around 1,400 UK shops. It does not describe the South African service, so we have not used it in this score.

The brand name carries recognition and the retail network is a genuine plus, but the low Hellopeter rating and the themes behind it hold the score back.

Betfred receives 6.0/10 for Brand Trust & Reputation. A long-established brand with a physical presence is offset by weak South African customer feedback on withdrawals and verification.

3

Is Betfred Sportsbook Safe? Security and Account Protection

7.5 / 10
In short: Betfred runs standard FICA verification and mobile confirmation, and publishes a POPIA-aligned privacy policy and PAIA manual. The score is held back by limited technical security disclosure and an email address shown as unverified in our test account.

Betfred follows South African FICA, KYC and anti-money-laundering requirements. Accounts are tied to a verified mobile number and password, and Betfred may ask customers for a selfie as part of identity verification. In our test account the email address was displayed as unverified.

We found no two-factor authentication option at login. This is not standard among South African operators and, in line with our other reviews, it did not materially reduce the score, but it does mean your password and the verification checks before withdrawals are the main protection.

The privacy policy (version 2.2) is written around POPIA, states that Betfred does not collect special categories of personal information or biometric information, and names an information officer and a deputy for data requests. Betfred also publishes a PAIA manual, which is a good transparency signal for a South African operator. On the technical side, the policy only commits to taking “reasonable steps” to keep information secure and does not describe encryption standards, certifications or retention periods, which is the main reason this category does not score higher.

Betfred receives 7.5/10 for Safety & Security. Verification and data-protection documents are solid, but the policy gives little technical detail on encryption, certifications or retention, and the email address was unverified in our test account.

4

Which Deposit Methods Does Betfred Sportsbook Accept?

9.0 / 10
In short: Betfred accepts a very wide range of South African deposit methods, from cards and instant EFT to vouchers, cash at a betting shop and wallets, from a low minimum.

Deposit methods shown in the cashier included Visa and Mastercard, Ozow and Pay | Ozow instant EFT, Capitec Pay, EFT through the wallet option, SnapScan, Zapper, Samsung Pay, Google Pay, cryptocurrency via Ozow, and a long list of vouchers: OTT, 1Voucher, Blu Voucher, 4All, EasyVoucher and Shoprite and Checkers vouchers. Customers can also deposit cash at a Betfred betting shop.

The minimum deposit is R10 or R20 depending on the payment method, according to Betfred’s chat service, and the welcome offer terms state a minimum first deposit of R20. Our own test deposit went through smoothly. One older clause in the terms (9.13.5.14) refers to a 5% admin fee on credit card deposits. We could not confirm whether it is still applied, so check the cashier before depositing by card.

Combining this many instant methods with in-person cash deposits is useful for customers who prefer not to use a card.

Betfred receives 9.0/10 for Deposits & Payment Methods. The range and low minimums are excellent, and the only caveat is the legacy card-fee clause that conflicts with what we saw in practice.

5

How Fast Are Betfred Sportsbook Withdrawals?

8.0 / 10
In short: Betfred offers many withdrawal routes and our own test payout arrived within 48 hours. Published timeframes differ between sources, and withdrawals are only possible through the website.

Withdrawal options include EFT to a verified South African bank account, instant EFT through Ozow, vouchers, airtime, cash at a betting shop, the 1Voucher app, OTT and Shoprite MoneyMarket. Minimums vary by method, from about R50 for several options to R200 for bank and voucher routes. The latest wallet EFT minimum we saw was R60. Withdrawals are in rand only.

Bank withdrawals must go to an account in the verified account holder’s name, and third-party or business accounts are not accepted. Customers must also play their deposit through in full before withdrawing, and Betfred may ask for a selfie or further documents. Unclaimed winnings lapse after 90 days under clause 5.5.6.2, and the terms contain dormant-account rules whose inactivity periods differ between clauses.

Timing is described three ways. The terms say withdrawals are processed within 24 hours after verification. Betfred’s human chat agent said one to two business hours after verification, then up to 24 hours. In our own test, the deposit was smooth and the withdrawal reached the bank account within 48 hours. That is reasonable, but it is slower than the quickest operators, and Hellopeter complaints about withdrawals and verification suggest the experience can vary.

Betfred receives 8.0/10 for Withdrawals & Payout Reliability. Method choice and our successful 48-hour test payout are positives, while the inconsistent published timeframes, the requirement to play the deposit through in full and the verification-related complaints prevent a higher score.

6

Is the Betfred Sportsbook Welcome Bonus Fair?

7.5 / 10
In short: Betfred’s 777 Winning Welcome is one of the larger headline offers in the market, and the 4x rollover is modest. The restrictions on bet types, the withdrawal cap and the seven-day expiry take some shine off it.

Betfred’s welcome offer is called the 777 Winning Welcome. New customers can receive up to R21,000 in deposit matches over their first three deposits, plus up to 750 free spins. The first deposit is matched 100% up to R7,000, the second 50% up to R7,000 and the third 75% up to R7,000. Free spins scale with deposit size in tiers from 10 up to 250 spins, are credited on Big Bass Bonanza within two hours of a qualifying deposit and expire after 72 hours. The minimum first deposit is R20.

Bonus funds must be rolled over 4x at any odds before they can be transferred to the cash balance. However, only single bets count: multiples and Bet Builder bets do not. The funds can be used on Sports, Horse Racing and Lucky Numbers, the bonus expires after seven days, and the maximum that can be withdrawn per bonus wallet is R10,000. Customers must also play their real-money deposit in full before bonus winnings can be withdrawn.

The terms contain strict anti-abuse clauses covering hedging, bets below 1.5 decimal odds, very large or very small stakes and placing the same bet in both the main and bonus wallets. Only one set of deposit bonuses is allowed per address or IP. The terms we read state that the offer applies to deposits from 07 August 2025, so confirm the live terms in your own account before depositing.

Ongoing promotions are a real strength: Multi Boost up to 500%, Multi Insurance (up to 10x stake back), Early Payouts (1UP, 2UP, 3UP), a 50% weekly Bet Builder insurance, EPL In-Play Insurance (50% back up to R200 on single in-play bets at odds of 2.0 or higher), Money Back in Free Bets, horse racing and Numbers offers, Beat Fred (a free-to-play game) and a refer-a-friend scheme.

Betfred receives 7.5/10 for Bonus Fairness & Wagering Terms. The modest 4x rollover and large ongoing promotion calendar are strengths. The singles-only rule, R10,000 withdrawal cap, seven-day expiry and strict manipulation clauses keep the score at a good rather than strong level.

7

What Markets and Features Does Betfred Sportsbook Offer?

8.5 / 10
In short: Betfred covers a very broad sports list with in-play betting, Bet Builder and horse racing, and it supports local leagues including the PSL. Deep specialist markets are less of a differentiator than the range of sports.

Betfred’s sportsbook covers soccer, rugby, basketball, cricket, tennis, golf, Formula 1, boxing and MMA, plus table tennis, volleyball, ice hockey, American football, baseball, darts, cycling, snooker, Australian football, futsal, squash, water polo, handball, floorball, badminton, speedway, motorcycle and stock car racing, Gaelic sports, lacrosse, winter sports and esports such as Dota 2. Top leagues, including the PSL, are covered.

Premier League fixtures offer the standard 3-way result, double chance and both teams to score markets, along with Bet Builder, price boosts, outrights, match statistics and in-play betting. Betfred also runs horse racing, Lucky Numbers and SkyPilot. Maximum win limits apply, including R15 million on lotto and numbers and R10 million per day on pre-match soccer, and related bets are not allowed.

We did not audit market depth sport by sport and did not find a published market count per fixture.

Betfred receives 8.5/10 for Product Quality. The breadth of sports, in-play coverage and Bet Builder are strong. It is not scored higher because we did not verify market depth sport by sport.

8

Is the Betfred Sportsbook Mobile Experience Any Good?

6.5 / 10
In short: Betfred has no app, so mobile betting happens through the website. That is workable but less convenient than a native app.

Betfred is a web-only operator. Our human chat agent confirmed that there is no app for either iOS or Android, so customers bet through the mobile browser on betfred.co.za. Samsung Pay and Google Pay are supported as deposit options, which helps on mobile.

A responsive site avoids the need for downloads and updates, but you lose the app features that many competitors offer, such as push notifications, biometric login and saved app shortcuts.

Betfred receives 6.5/10 for Mobile Experience. A mobile browser works for most bets, but the lack of a native app and the absence of mobile-specific features are a clear weakness for a bookmaker of this size.

9

How Good Is Betfred Sportsbook Customer Support?

6.5 / 10
In short: Betfred offers email, phone and a live chat that starts with an AI assistant and can hand over to a human. In our test, the human agent left some questions unanswered.

Betfred lists support@betfred.co.za and 087 095 8862 as contact routes, with a head office line on +27 10 880 8256. The chat assistant is called Freddy and is clearly labelled as AI. A human agent takes over after the customer confirms they want to be transferred.

We tested the human chat. The agent answered questions about deposits, withdrawal timing and the lack of an app, but left our questions about loss limits and wagering unanswered, and one reply contained an unfilled template placeholder (“[R10/R20 depending on the payment method]”). That points to rushed or scripted handling rather than a knowledgeable agent.

Hellopeter reviews on support are mixed, with some customers praising helpful agents and others raising withdrawal and verification complaints.

Betfred receives 6.5/10 for Customer Support. Multiple channels and a human option are positives, but incomplete answers in our test and mixed customer feedback hold the score at a fair level.

10

What Responsible Gambling Tools Does Betfred Sportsbook Offer?

7.5 / 10
In short: Betfred provides account-level deposit limits and temporary self-exclusion, with clear links to national help lines. It has no loss limits or session limits, and its self-exclusion durations are described inconsistently.

Inside the account, customers can set deposit limits per day, week or month, and any increase takes 24 hours to apply. Self-exclusion is available from the account page, with the live option list offering 1 day, 7 days, 30 days, 90 days and 180 days. The page warns that the action cannot be undone.

Betfred’s Digital Self-Exclusion PDF describes different periods (1 month, 3 months and 6 months), so the documentation and the live account do not match. Permanent self-exclusion is only available by hand-delivering a completed LA30(a) application to a provincial gambling board, for a minimum of one year. That follows the provincial process but is less convenient than an online option.

We found no loss limits or session time limits, which are common tools at stronger operators. Betfred links to the National Responsible Gambling Programme (0800 006 008) and the WhatsApp and SMS help line (076 675 0710) and is a supporter of the South African Responsible Gambling Foundation.

Betfred receives 7.5/10 for Responsible Gambling Tools. Deposit limits, self-exclusion and clear help-line links are good, but the missing loss and session limits and the inconsistent self-exclusion periods stop it scoring higher.

Betfred Sportsbook FAQ: Licence, Withdrawals, Deposits, Verification and Bonus

Is Betfred Sportsbook licensed and safe in South Africa?
Yes, Betfred is licensed. Betting World (Pty) Ltd, trading as Betfred, is licensed and regulated by the Mpumalanga Economic Regulator under Bookmaker Licence No. 9-2-1-00039, and the licence details are shown in the site footer. On safety, Betfred follows FICA verification and publishes a POPIA-aligned privacy policy and PAIA manual. There is no two-factor authentication for login, so use a strong, unique password. The review scores Safety & Security 7.5/10.
How long does Betfred take to pay out?
Betfred’s terms say withdrawals are processed within 24 hours after verification. Its human chat agent said one to two business hours after verification, then up to 24 hours. In our own test, the withdrawal reached the bank account within 48 hours. Withdrawals go only to a verified South African account in your own name, and you must play your deposit through in full first. The review scores Withdrawals & Payout Reliability 8.0/10.
What is the minimum deposit and withdrawal at Betfred?
The minimum deposit is R10 or R20 depending on the payment method, and the welcome offer requires at least R20. Minimum withdrawals vary by method: about R50 for several options such as BettingShop, the 1Voucher app and Shoprite MoneyMarket, and R200 for most bank, voucher, airtime and OTT routes. The latest wallet EFT minimum we saw was R60.
How do I verify (FICA) my Betfred account?
Betfred follows FICA, KYC and anti-money-laundering rules. Your account is linked to a verified mobile number, and Betfred may ask for identity and address documents or a selfie before processing a withdrawal. Withdrawals are paid only to a bank account in your own name, so completing verification early helps avoid delays on your first payout.
What is the Betfred Sportsbook welcome offer?
The 777 Winning Welcome gives new customers up to R21,000 in deposit matches over three deposits (100% up to R7,000, then 50% up to R7,000, then 75% up to R7,000), plus up to 750 free spins. Bonus funds carry a 4x rollover at any odds, only single bets count, the bonus expires after seven days and the maximum withdrawal per bonus wallet is R10,000. Confirm the live terms in your account before depositing.
Can I deposit at Betfred with vouchers like 1Voucher or OTT?
Yes. Voucher options include OTT, 1Voucher, Blu Voucher, 4All Voucher, EasyVoucher and Shoprite and Checkers vouchers. Betfred also accepts Visa and Mastercard, Ozow, Capitec Pay, SnapScan, Zapper, Samsung Pay, Google Pay, crypto via Ozow and cash at a Betfred betting shop.
Does Betfred have a mobile app for sports betting?
No. Betfred does not offer a dedicated app for iOS or Android. You bet through the mobile website at betfred.co.za, which supports Samsung Pay and Google Pay for deposits.
How do I set a deposit limit or contact Betfred support?
You can set daily, weekly or monthly deposit limits from the responsible gambling page in your account, and increases take 24 hours to apply. We found no loss limits or session limits. For support, email support@betfred.co.za, phone 087 095 8862 or use the chat, which starts with an AI assistant called Freddy and can hand over to a human agent.

Ready to try Betfred Sportsbook?

Rated 3.8/5 (7.6/10), Good, based on the BettingGuru 10-Point Review System.

Visit Betfred Sportsbook →

This review reflects the BettingGuru 10-Point Review System, our own editorial framework. It is not an official licence, certification, regulator approval or legal opinion. Scores and terms can change, always verify current bonus terms, limits and licensing details directly with the operator before depositing. BettingGuru SA may receive commission if you sign up through links on this page, this does not affect our editorial ratings or independence. Please gamble responsibly. 18+ only.  ·  Disclaimer & Disclosure  ·  Responsible Gambling